Schedule Free Case Evaluation

(216) 292-6655
image_pdfimage_print

GREEN CARD LOTTERY

Green Card lottery

US Green Card Lottery DV Program provides 50,000 Diversity Visas (DV) each fiscal year. Persons are drawn from the randomly selected entries from the persons who meet strict eligibility requirements from countries with low rates of immigration to the U.S. It is officially called the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program and provides the US green card to those selected and who go through the entire process of getting the immigrant US visa.

There is no cost to register for the DV Program!

CRITERIA

Enrollment into this years USA Diversity Visa Green Card Lottery program is open to all individuals world-wide, who meet the two entry requirements :

  1. an applicant for the DV-Program must have been born in a country listed by the US State Department as eligible to take part in the DV-Lottery for any given year.
  2. have high school education or its equivalent, or have withing the past five years two years of work experience that requires at least two years of experience or training.  No minimum age requirement.

If you meet these two entry requirements, you can enter the USA Green Card lottery.

For DV–2018, natives of the following countries are not eligible to apply, because more than 50,000 natives of these countries immigrated to the United States in the previous five years: Bangladesh, Brazil, Canada, China (mainland-born), Colombia, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Haiti, India, Jamaica, Mexico, Nigeria, Pakistan, Peru, Philippines, South Korea, United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and Vietnam. Persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are eligible. Changes in eligibility this year: Ecuador is eligible for DV 2018.

Entry Period Applicants must submit entries for the DV–2018 DV program electronically at dvlottery.state.gov between noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT–4), Tuesday, October 4, 2016, and noon, Eastern Standard Time (EST) (GMT–5), Monday, November 7, 2016.

You must provide the following information to complete your E–DV entry:

1. Name—last/family name, first name, middle name—exactly as on your passport.
2. Gender—male or female.
3. Birth date—day, month, year.
4. City where you were born.
5. Country where you were born—Use the name of the country currently used for the place where you were born.
6. Country of eligibility for the DV Program—
7. Entrant photograph(s)—Recent photographs without glasses (taken within 6 months) of yourself, your spouse, and all your children listed on your entry.
8. Mailing Address—
9. Country where you live today.
10. Phone number (optional).
11. Email address—An email address.
12. Highest level of education you have achieved, as of today.
13. Current marital status.
14. Number of children. List the Name, date of birth, gender, city/town of birth, and country of birth for all living unmarried children under 21 years of age, regardless. Submit individual photographs of each of your children using the same technical specifications as your own photograph.

All the submissions for the lottery must be done through the official site of U.S. Department of State during the submission period.

www.dvlottery.state.gov

Immigrant does not need to speak or write English, have job offer, have relatives in the U.S., or have a sponsor.

Both husband and wife can each submit the application. If one person wins all his dependents are eligible for derivative status.

GREEN CARD LOTTERY RESULTS

Based on the allocations of available visas in each region and country, the Department of State will randomly select individuals by computer from among qualified entries. All DV–2018 entrants can check the results using the unique confirmation number saved from their DV–2018 online entry registration. Entrant Status Check will be available on the E–DV Web site at dvlottery.state.gov starting May 2, 2017, through at least September 30, 2018. If your entry is selected, you will be directed to a confirmation page that will provide further instructions, including information on fees connected with immigration to the United States.

An immigrant can only change his status in the DV category  through the end of the fiscal (visa) year for which the applicant is selected in the lottery.  So the year of entitlement for all applicants registered for the DV-2018 program ends as of September 30, 2018.  DV visas may not be issued to DV-2018 applicants after that date.  Similarly, spouses and children accompanying or following to join DV-2018 principals are only entitled to derivative DV status until September 30, 2018.  There are more people are selected in DV lottery then available visas.   Numbers could be exhausted prior to September 30.

LOTTERY NAME 

This years lottery is called the DV-2018 Lottery  because  successful applicants can enter the United States of America in January, 2018 after they have won a permanent resident card in the lottery, submitted their immigration forms and participated in a successful green card interview at the Embassy closest to where they live.

GOOD LUCK!

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Q: Are there any consequences of participation in Green Card Lottery?

A: Under U.S.immigration law, some visas, for example,  F-1 visas do not allow “Dual intent“, which means that you aren’t supposed to be eligible for an F-1 visa if one can reasonably believe that you have “immigrant intent”, i.e. intend to permanently immigrate to the U.S. Entering the green card lottery could easily be seen as having immigrant intent by immigration officials, and therefore if you have (or plan on getting) an F-1 visa, entering the lottery would mean taking the risk of having your visa denied or revoked.

Q: In a DV process, there is a fee that must be paid to DOS. Is the fee receipt from DOS required to be shown at the interview but can be paid after I-485 filing, or, does the DOS fee receipt need to be shown at I-485 filing?

A: Diversity Lottery applicants for adjustment of status should present evidence confirming payment of the DOS processing fee before being approved for permanent residence. This evidence can be submitted with the application at filing, or brought to the interview.

Q: I have been randomly selected in the Diversity Visa lottery, and I submitted my Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration Application Form (DS-260). When will I know if I get an interview after winning the Green Card Lottery?

A:Visa interviews are scheduled in chronological order, based on Case Number (CN) and date of DS-260 form submission. Not everyone who was selected and submitted the immigration forms, will be guaranteed an interview appointment.