Schedule A Free Consultation

(216) 292-6655

NONIMMIGRANT VISAS

K-1 Fiance Visa

K-1 is a travel document that allows a foreign fiancé of a U.S. citizen to enter the united states for the sole purpose of getting married. Eligible children of K-1 visa applicants receive K-2 visas.

Find out more

k-1 VISA VS marriage visa

The difference between K-1 Fiance Visa and CR1 Spouse Visa is whether you want to marry overseas,  bring your wife over on immigrant visa, or you prefer to bring your fiance over to test your relationship first.

Find out more

K-1 Adjustment of Status

K-1 Fiance Adjustment of Status

Once married, the foreign national fiancee (now spouse) can file Application to Adjust Status on Form I-485 in order to remain in the U.S. and obtain permanent resident status. 

Find out more

H-1B Visa for professionals

The H-1B visa  is a non-immigrant visa that may be used to bring a worker temporarily to the United States if the employee will work in a “specialty occupation” or a professional position.

See more 

H-2B visa for temporary non-agricultural workers

To qualify for H-2B nonimmigrant classification, the petitioner must establish that: there are not enough U.S. workers who are able, willing, qualified, and available to

Learn More 

H-3 Visa for trainees

The H-3 visa is designated for individuals who will come to the U.S. to participate in a training program with the organization or individual.  There is no numerical limit to the number of H-3 visas issued.

Learn more

O-1 visa is for the individuals with extraordinary abilities

O-1 nonimmigrant visa is for the individual who possesses extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in

See More

P-1 visa for internationally recognized athletes or performers

P-1 visa granted to foreign athletes, artists and  entertainers  who come to the U.S. to compete individually or as part of the team or perform.

Learn more

R-1 temporary nonimmigrant religious worker

R-1 temporary religious visa is designed for persons who want to enter the United States to work temporarily in religious capacities for with qualified non-profit organization.

Learn more

F-1 Student Visa

The alien must have a valid educational purpose for coming to the united states to study on f-1 student visa. The student can stay in the united states for as long as he or she is enrolled in school.

Find out more

M-1 visa for vocational students

M-1 visa is a temporary non-academic student visa that allows international students to attend an accredited vocational or non-academic school.

Find out more

J-1 visa for exchange visitors

Exchange visitor (J-1) visas are nonimmigrant visas for individuals approved to participate in exchange visitor programs in the United States.

See more

L-1 visa for intracompany transferee

The L-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa which allows overseas companies to transfer executives and managers and specialized knowledge employees to a new or existing US office. 

Learn more

E-1 Treaty Trader

E-1 Treaty Trader visa allows foreign companies and their employees to come to the U.S. to buy and sell their products and services. 

See more

E-2 TREATY INVESTOR VISA

Treaty investor visa is available to individual who invested or is actively in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital in bona fide enterprise in the United States.

See more 

What non-immigrant visa is right for me?

How to choose the right nonimmigrant visa out of an array of nonimmigrant visas?

If a foreign national wants to continue her education in the US she should check out visas for students. Academic students are eligible for F-1 visa and vocational students are eligible for M-1 visa. J-1 visa is available through Department of State for students who want to participate in exchange program. 

Individuals with bachelor’s degree and a job offer from  U.S. employer are eligible for H-1B visa. Do not be intimidated! American companies hire foreigners every day!  The U.S. government sets aside 65,000 H-1B visas every year.  Work visas are non-immigrant visas that are good for three years with the option of extending it for another three years. Have your resume ready, and start distributing them. All universities hire foreigners, and the best thing about working for a university is that there is H-1B cap for institutions of high educations such as universities. Browse company’s websites to check for employment opportunities. USCIS starts accepting applications for H-1B visa on April 1st each year. Recently, there are more applicants than visas, so there is a lottery among the applicants.

O-1 nonimmigrant visa visa is available to individuals with extraordinary abilities; it is for the individuals who possesses extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements. O-1 has no numeric limitations and therefore,  the employer can apply for O-1 on individual's behalf  of a foreigner at any time. 

A foreigner who wants to do business or make investments in the United States should look into visas for entrepreneurs such as L-1, E-1 and E-2. 

Change of Status

An individual who is in the U.S in  nonimmigrant status may apply to changeher nonimmigrant status if  she was lawfully admitted to the U.S., her nonimmigrant status remains valid, she has not violated the conditions of such status

Find out more

Visa Waiver Program

Under §INA(217) citizens of certain countries may enter the U.S in nonimmigrant status, with nonimmigrant intent, for a period of up to 90 days. Certain activities such as study and employment not permitted on the VWP and require visas for travel to the U.S.

Find out more

212(D)(3) GENERAL WAIVER FOR NON-IMMIGRANTS

Section § 212(d)(3) of the Immigration and Nationality Act waives virtually all grounds  of inadmissibility for non-immigrants including health, criminal, prostitution, smuggling, and unlawful presence.

Find out more

 

The obtaining of non-immigrant visas can be a difficult process without proper legal help or knowledge of the details. When you are trying to decide what nonimmigrant visa is the best for you need an advice of an experienced lawyer who can guide you through the process.