Schedule A Free Consultation

(216) 292-6655

GREEN CARD

Family-Based Green Card

A Family Based Green Card is a method of obtaining lawful permanent residency through a relative who is either a citizen of the U.S. or a lawful permanent resident.

Find out more

Employment-Based Green Card

This is designed to bring highly skilled, specially trained personnel to fill jobs in the U.S. for which American employers cannot find qualified employees.

Find out more

Immigration Lottery

Green Card Lottery provides 50,000 visas  each year for applicants who are drawn from the randomly selected persons  from countries with low rates of immigration

Find out more

Asylum

Asylum is the protection granted to foreign nationals who feel that they can't return to their native country because  they have persecuted based on their race, social status, personal, political or 

Find out more

K-1 Fiance Visa

K-1 visa is a travel document that allows a foreign fiancé of a U.S. citizen to enter the united states to marry the petitioning U.S. citizen sponsor within 90 days of admission to the country.

Find out more

EB-5 Investor Green Card

The EB-5 program grants two-year conditional visas to individuals seeking permanent residence based on their involvement in a new commercial enterprise.

Find out more

IMMIGRANT VISA VS ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS

The process of obtaining Permanent Residency depends on a category and whether an individual is outside of the U.S. or in the U.S.

If an applicant is physically present in the United States, he or she can apply for adjustment of status with USCIS to obtain permanent residency. Immediate relatives can file Immigrant Petition and Adjustment of Status Application simultaneously.

If an applicant is outside of the U.S. then he or she should apply for “consular processing” at a U.S. Department of State consulate abroad for an immigrant visa in order to come to the United States and be admitted as a permanent resident.

IMMIGRANT VISA AVAILABILITY

GROUNDS OF INADMISSIBILITY 

Every applicant applying for adjustment of status or an immigrant visa  must prove that he or she is admissible to the United States.

There are many grounds of inadmissibility that could potentially cause someone to be ineligible to become a permanent resident. The INA  §212(a) identifies a long list of grounds of inadmissibility. If the  issue the foreign national faces is not found in INA §212, then it’s not a ground of inadmissibility. Before the issue of admissibility or inadmissibility can be addressed, the applicant must demonstrate that he or she is eligible for visa classification. However, in many situations some waiver is available to the applicant.  The grounds of inadmissibility are determined by the particular category under which an individual is  immigrating.  If an immigrant is inadmissible for any reason listed in INA212(a) she should see if waivers are available. Immediate relatives are not exempted from grounds of inadmissibility under INA 212(a).

When you are seeking to obtain a green card , it is important to consult with an experienced immigration lawyer. We can assist you with all legal matters relating to obtaining green cards process. We are devoted to helping our clients realize the dream of living and working in the U.S.