Schedule Free Case Evaluation

(216) 292-6655

TEMPORARY PROTECTED STATUS (TPS)

tps flags

The Secretary may designate a country for TPS due to the following temporary conditions in the country

  • Ongoing armed conflict (such as civil war)
  • An environmental disaster (such as earthquake or hurricane), or an epidemic
  • Other extraordinary and temporary conditions

Check for List of Countries Currently Designated for TPS

Who is eligible for TPS

To be eligible for TPS, you must:

  • Be a national of a country designated for TPS, or a person without nationality who last habitually resided in the designated country;
  • File during the open initial registration or re-registration period, or you meet the requirements for late initial filing during any extension of your country’s TPS designation (Late initial filers see ‘Filing Late’) ;
  • Have been continuously physically present (CPP) in the United States since the effective date of the most recent designation date of your country; and
  • Have been continuously residing (CR) in the United States since the date specified for your country. The law allows an exception to the continuous physical presence and continuous residence requirements for brief, casual and innocent departures from the United States.

 

An immigrant may NOT be eligible for TPS or to maintain your existing TPS if he or she:

  • Have been convicted of any felony or two or more misdemeanors committed in the United States;
  • Are found inadmissible as an immigrant
  • Are subject to any of the mandatory bars to asylum - for example, participating in the persecution of another individual or engaging in or inciting terrorist activity;
  • Fail to meet the continuous physical presence and continuous residence in the United States requirements;
  • Fail to meet initial or late initial TPS registration requirements;

What to File?

You must include (1)the necessary forms, (2)evidence, (3)fees when filing your TPS application

Forms

To register or re-register for TPS you must file:

  1. Form I-821, Application for Temporary Protected Status
  2. Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization  I-765 forms must be filed even if you do not want an Employment Authorization Document (EAD)
  3. a Form I-601, Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility, and fee or fee waiver request if you are subject to some ground of inadmissibility .

Evidence

When filing an initial TPS application, you must submit:

  • Identity and Nationality Evidence: to demonstrate your identity and that you are a national of a country designated for TPS (or that you have no nationality and you last habitually resided in a country designated for TPS)
  • Date of Entry Evidence: to demonstrate when you entered the United States
  • Continuously Residing (CR) Evidence: to demonstrate that you have been in the United States since the CR date specified for your country

Fees for Registering for TPS for the First Time

First-time TPS applicants must submit a $50 fee for Form I-821. There is no Form I-821 fee for re-registration. Persons 14 years of age or older must also file an $85 fee for biometric services.

If you are not seeking an EAD, you must still submit Form I-765 without fee (and do not check any of the three boxes at the top of Form I-765 where it states “I am applying for:”; leave all three boxes blank).  Please check your country’s specific TPS page to see if there is any special fee information specific to your TPS designated country.

¿Quién es elegible?

Ser elegible para TPS Ust debe:

  •  Una persona que es nacional de pais designado para TPS  (o un extranjero que no tenga nacionalidad pero que haya residido habitualmente y permanentemente en el pais) es elegible para los beneficios del TPS;
  • Debe registrarse durante del tiempo especificado de registracion or re-registracion para el TPS (Si usted está archivando tarde vea ‘Filing Late’) ;
  • Ha estado físicamente presente de manera continua en los Estados Unidos, desde la fecha en que la notificación concediendo el TPS se publica en el Registro Federal; ƒ
  • Ha residido continuamente en los Estados Unidos desde la fecha  o antes de esa fecha y continúa en los Estados Unidos. La ley permite una excepción a la presencia física continua y los requisitos de residencia continua para las salidas breves, ocasionales e inocentes de los Estados Unidos;

 

Un inmigrante NO puede ser elegible para TPS o para mantener su TPS existente si él o ella:

  • Han sido condenados por cualquier delito grave o dos o más delitos cometidos en los Estados Unidos;
  • Se consideren inadmisibles como inmigrantes ;
  • Están sujetos a cualquiera de las normas obligatorias para el asilo, por ejemplo, participar en la persecución de otra persona o participar en actividades terroristas o incitarlas;
  • No cumplir con la presencia física continua y residencia continua en los requisitos de los Estados Unidos;
  • No cumplir con los requisitos iniciales o finales de inscripción inicial de TPS.

¿Cuál es el procedimiento para aplicar al TPS?

Los solicitantes al TPS pueden aplicar durante el período de registro presentando lo siguiente: ƒ(1) formularios, (2)evidencia, (3)tarifas de presentación

Formularious:

Para registrarse or re-registrarse para TPS Usd. debe presentar:

  1. Formulario I-821, Una Solicitud de Status de Protección Temporal
  2. Formulario I-765, Una Solicitud de Autorización de Trabajo  Formulario I-765 debe estar competaaunque Usd. no quire un documento de Authorizacion de trabajo.
  3. Formulario I-601, I-601, Solicitud de Exención de Causal de Inadmisibilidad, Si usted resulta inelegible a ser admitido a Estados Unidos como inmigrante.

Evidence

Cuando se registre para TPS  , debe incluie evidencia

  • Identidad y nacionalidad: mostrar su identificacion y que  Usted es una persona que es nacional de un pais designado para TPS (o Usted es un extranjero que no tenga nacionalidad pero que haya residido habitualmente y permanentemente en Pais designado para TPS)
  • Fecha de entrada Evidencia: para demostrar cuando ingresó a los Estados Unidos
  • Evidencia de residencia continua (CR): para demostrar que usted ha estado en los Estados Unidos desde la fecha de CR especificada para su país

Tarifas para registrarse por primera vez en TPS

Los solicitantes de TPS por primera vez deben presentar una tarifa de $ 50 por el Formulario I-821. No hay una tarifa de Formulario I-821 para el re-registro. Las personas de 14 años de edad o mayores también deben presentar una tarifa de $ 85 por servicios biométricos.

Si no está buscando un EAD, debe presentar el Formulario I-765 sin costo alguno (y no marque ninguno de los tres cuadros en la parte superior del Formulario I-765 donde se indica "Estoy solicitando:", deje los tres Cajas en blanco). Por favor, consulte la página específica de su país para ver si hay alguna información de pago especial específica para su país designado por TPS.

Individuals who are TPS beneficiaries

  • Are not removable from the United States
  • Can obtain an employment authorization document (EAD)
  • May be granted travel authorization

TPS is a temporary benefit that does not lead to lawful permanent resident status or give any other immigration status. However, registration for TPS does not prevent you from:

  • Applying for nonimmigrant status
  • Filing for adjustment of status based on an immigrant petition
  • Applying for any other immigration benefit or protection for which you may be eligible.
  • TPS is a valid nonimmigrant status for purposes of change of status or adjustment of status.

Adjustment of Status for TPS recipients

A TPS recipient who is otherwise eligible may be granted adjustment of status. However, one requirement for adjustment under INA § 245(a) is that the individual have been “inspected and admitted or paroled” into the United States.   Eleventh Circuit (Eleventh Judicial Circuit has jurisdiction over federal cases originating in the states of Alabama, Florida and Georgia) concluded that a TPS recipient who never made an authorized entry into the United States is not eligible for adjustment of status.   However, the Sixth Circuit (Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio, Tennessee) has held that, under the plain language of the TPS statute, a grant of TPS constitutes an admission for purposes of adjustment of status under INA § 245(a).  Flores v. USCIS, 718 F.3d 548 (6th Cir. 2013).

Frequently Asked Questions 

Cleveland Immigration LawyerQ: I filed for Asylum and now TPS is available for my country. Should I apply for TPS?

A: Applying for TPS will not hurt your asylum case. However, if you are applying for asylum to the USCIS and your asylum application is denied, you will not be able to renew your asylum application in removal proceedings because having TPS, you are not subject to removal.